Sunday, September 26, 2010

Keri Hilson - Breaking Point video

So finally, Keri decided to drop a video for this track.... Annnnnddddd the video gets a huge MEH from me!! Disappointing. I dig the song and that blond hairstyle looks fresh on her (& y'all know how I feel about blond hair on black women) but, it's just not enough for me.

Breaking Point



Ms. MusiQ is currently at her breaking point.... Smh.

Thursday, September 2, 2010

New vids.....

Jasmine Sullivan - Holding You Down


Cee-Lo Green - F*ck You


John Legend & The Roots (Feat. Common & Melanie Fiona) - Wake Up Everybody


Donell Jones - Love Like This


R. Kelly - When A Woman Loves


Ms. MusiQ has J Sullivan and Cee-Lo Green on repeat. Repeat. REPEAT!

My Mic Sounds Nice: A Truth About Women and Hip Hop

In case any of you missed this BET special.....

My Mic Sounds Nice: A Truth About Women and Hip Hop Part 1



My Mic Sounds Nice: A Truth About Women and Hip Hop Part 2



My Mic Sounds Nice: A Truth About Women and Hip Hop Part 3

Tuesday, August 24, 2010

"There's a limit to my looovveeee....."


I swear, Keri Hilson writes for my soul.
If only I could write a song with her..... OMG! Peep her new track:

Breaking Point

Breaking Point - Keri Hilson by user9705567

"Every woman has a breaking point y'all......"


Ms. MusiQ
loves GOOD music and GREAT songwriting!

Monday, August 23, 2010

I LOVE funny dudes!

A friend sent this video to me on Facebook the other day (thanks Sadell!) and after watching it like 4 times in a row, I was hooked! I've said this a million times before: A sense of humour is the way to my heart!!

Gimme the Butt Cheeks!!!


LMFAO!! No but for real... He kind of has a point, lol!
Take a minute and watch his other videos.... He's hilarious! I like this one too:

5 Things I Don't Understand About Women


Hit up his YouTube channel!
Follow him on Twitter!


Ms. MusiQ LOVES to laugh!

Thursday, August 19, 2010

Ode to: Jennifer Le

It's been awhile since I did an "Ode to" post and shout out the style of some of my favorite ladies. For this one, I decided to look within my own city and to be honest, I don't know why I didn't feature this woman earlier!! *Drum roll please....*



One part DOPE fashionista, one part FRESH designer. All parts BAAADDD BIIITTCCCHHH!!



I love ladies who can put themselves together like no other, but I hold another kind of respect for those who create their own sh*t with their own hands! I am rarely in awe of anyone's style and every time I see Jennifer at a party or on the street or even just a picture of her, I always think to myself, "ahhhh, and there she goes again!!"




She has a keen eye for style PERIOD and her blog supplies me with the ultimate eye-porn! I swear, every time she designs something new, I get excited and feel like a proud mama, lol! Not to mention, she has worked closely with famed designer Patricia Fields (Sex & the City) and her dope accessories, clutches and shoes have been worn by Nicki Minaj, Rihanna and video director Melina!

Get it innnnnn Jen!!



Did I mention that she's flyyyy? Get familiar!

Blog: 2BD
For exclusive pieces: Shop
Follow her: Twitter

Ms. MusiQ loves dope people!

Monday, August 2, 2010

Heavily side tracked...



My workout/healthy eating and diet regiment is deplorable. I don't remember when I slipped and ate fast food or when I ditched the gym in favour of TV but I do know that I have completely gone off course! Can't blame anyone but myself for my not-so-summer-body fit!


Well, I'm getting off my ass once and for all!! I need to get all my basis covered consistently.... Healthier foods for nourishment, yoga for the spirit and sports/exercise for a fitter body! If anyone sees me even looking in the direction of McDonald's, slap the thought out of me! If I decline a workout, kick my butt into action!

Enough is enough.... Period!


*Daaaammmnnnn CiCi!*

Ms. MusiQ: I need that 'Ciara-body-fit'!

New choices = New goals



So, here I am in August with maybe 3/10 things done on the "Get It Done" list I made on New Years Day.... Pathetic I know. Nature never flows to plans & I already knew and accepted that. What I cannot accept though, is the way I've wavered from my goals. Laying in bed one morning, I thought to myself, am I really that lazy and unfocused? Am I really that determined to stay exactly where I am in life??

Then I thought, do I still love the things that I'm doing? Are these things really still my goals?
The answers are sometimes, hell no, not really and not anymore....



"To hell with it then!" was pretty much the revelation that came to me so, I'm running with that! Here I am in August, 26, still cooped up in a house I don't care to be in, without a vehicle (and I've ALWAYS wanted one), working a VERY mundane job (= just over broke!) and chasing a former dream that because I nightmare everyday..... EFF ALL AH DAT! I need my own space! I need a car! I NEED MY CAREER!!

In turn, said revelation led me to make brand new choices to do something BIG for myself in what's left of my time here. I boldly stepped into a lane I've never traveled on and didn't think I could ever walk and I decided to finally put the "childish things away".


Good job Tee!

Ms. MusiQ will updating on the progress as it comes!

Sunday, July 18, 2010

This song right here??!

.... CLASSIC!!!

Y'all already know about my love for Ms. Monica Arnold and y'all best believe this new joint is officially one of my favs! Been on repeat for days!

Monica - Love All Over Me


PS. She BETTER pick Shannon!

Ms. MusiQ wants to be "completely covered up in your loovvveeee....."

Wednesday, July 14, 2010

Eye Candy #4

Soooo, I know the homie @MoFashionista is gonna have a hissy fit over this on but...... I'm IN LOVE with Common!!







The voice? The face? The body (although he did get quite slim for "Just Wright")? The artistry? The charisma? AHHHHH!!! LOVE! <3

..... That is all.


Ms. MusiQ:
I don't know if he's still with Serena or not but.... I'm about to put a ring on it!

Monday, June 28, 2010

Vids.

Yep. Music videos. It's what I do :D


Brutha - Can't Get Enough


Fantasia - Bittersweet


N.E.R.D. Feat. Nelly Furtado - Hot-N-Fun


Trey Songz - Neighbors Know My Name


Kid Cudi - Soundtrack 2 My Life


Usher (Feat. Will.Iam) - OMG


T-Pain - Reverse Cowgirl



Ms. MusiQ: Uhhhhhh!!

Thursday, June 17, 2010

Alex Wong gives me life....

It's been awhile since I've really taken in some So You Think You Can Dance and the few times that I've come across this current season, I seem to always come across the dopeness, that is Alex Wong..... My GAWD this man can dance!!

There isn't even enough words to describe his technique.... See for yourself!

Alex Wong - 'Hallelujah' (Season 7, SYTYCD)



Ms. MusiQ is an AWE!

#iConfess....

I completely stole this topic from Twitter and I will be using it as a new category on here, lol!! [Follow me! @dopefreshlife]

#iConfess that Jordan Knight was my FAVORITE New Kid(s On The Block) and when he did his solo album, I was all for it! Back in the day, I thought "Give It To You" was one of the dopest songs and that the video was LIIIIVVVEE!! I mean, a white boy doing big time choreography??! He could do noooooo wrong in my eyes!

Fast forward 11 years..... This song & video are sooooo SHIT! Lmao.... Cheeeeeeeeeese!


Jordan Knight - Give It To You



Ms. MusiQ: I can't believe I use to watch this video repeatedly!

Monday, June 7, 2010

"la clef a proFRESHionalism" - ellisjones


Shouts out to my homie Khp Ellis & his boy Chevy Jones.... If you aren't hip to the ellisjones movement, YOU'RE SLEEPING!!






Ms. MusiQ wants you to see for yourself: ellisjones

Peezy!

Remember when I use to work with The Industry Magazine? Well, I still keep in contact with them because regardless of my reasons for leaving, it's still all love!! The CEO/Founder Lisa "L. Peezy" Persaud also does PR work for various artists, and she hit me up with the following info for this artist, Strizzy Kastro... Peep it!




M.U.F Music's own STRIZZY KASTRO Debuts his #1st Summer Single
"GO HARD"
Featuring BELLY, P REIGN and JAY-NY

Toronto, CA - M.U.F Music premiered the highly anticipated release of Strizzy Kastro's debut single "Go Hard" on Tuesday.June 1st 2010. The urban track produced by Toronto's own JStaffz contains features from CP records recording artist Belly, Reps Up P Reign and Independent Brooklyn act Jay-Ny.

Entrepreneur and Emerging Artist Strizzy Kastro is no stranger to the entertainment industry; founder of M.U.F music, establishing an organization for upcoming artists, DVD features in King of the City, Ambush and graced the cover of the Toronto Observer and Hip Hop Canada.

It comes to no surprise that there is an overwhelming response to Strizzys leap into the booth to conquer the challenges of an upcoming rapper himself.

The single "Go Hard" has already built momentum and intense anticipation for the release of the video for this elite collaborated track. We anticipate the video release to be Mid July 2010 and invite you to take in Strizzy Kastro's debut single "Go Hard"

Listen Here: http://www.myspace.com/moneyupfrontmusic

Strizzy Kastro
Independant Artist
M.U.F Music
Lisa Persaud
Public Relations, L Publicity
All Media Inquiries please email L_Publicity@yahoo.com

YouTube
Twitter
MySpace

Saturday, June 5, 2010

My dude Spektacular Wonderful!!

As you all know, I'm a big fan of GOOD MUSIC and I ride hard for people like WolF J, Brendan Phillip, KJ and Ayo Leilani, just to name a few. Spek Won is no stranger to that group of artists (he's the newest member of 88 Days) and the more I work with WolF, the more I'm exposed to his genius!

Spek Won is a DOPE Toronto artist and I'm happy to report that I'm now working closely with him! In addition to his plethora of GOOD MUSIC, I came across this video of his, done last September. It kind of angers me that Much Music would refuse to air a dope video like this but that's ok.... Internet buzz works just as wel!!


Hip Life



Ms. MusiQ loves videos that have a point!

Thursday, May 27, 2010

You are appreciated.

Attention: Mrs. Shanel Cooper-Sykes is blessed!

Every time I watch one of her videos, I get excited about getting up and making things happen! Everything she talks, she speaks to me in a deep way and I really appreciate what's she out here doing for everyone as a life coach.

See for yourself....


It's JUNE.... And you're STILL a mess!



I'm tired of your FUNKY ATTITUDE!



Ms. MusiQ appreciates wise people!

WHOA!!

Someone decided to go the soft porn route in this video.... I ain't mad though! While I do think the solo dancing parts were pretty pointless, Chris Brown's 'No Bullshit' video is just that... NO BULLSHIT!!

This could be my other side talking but I've always had a dirty crush on Chris Brown. This video just made it even more.... Dirty!!

No Bullshit




Ms. MusiQ: I wonder if CB's all talk?? I mean, his tongue IS pretty long.... Hmmm!!

The reality of this war....

Soooooo... Trey Songz enlisted my girl Keri Hilson to star opposite him in the new video for his song, 'Yo Side of the Bed'....

They meet, fall in love, get married, have a baby, and then she gets called back into this blasted farce called the war.... UGH!!

Honestly, I thought the acting and crying business was a bit
over done on both parts but my ass teared up at the end regardless, lol.

Good job you two!!

Trey Songz [w/ cameo from Keri Hilson] - Yo Side of the Bed



Ms. MusiQ: Make love, NOT WAR!!

Thursday, May 13, 2010

"If we do the unthinkable..."

Thank goodness A. Keys left the superhero CRAP alone and did a video with SUBSTANCE to accompany a GREAT song!!

I love it!

Alicia Keys - Unthinkable [I'm Ready]

Alicia Keys - Unthinkable from VJ Bobo on Vimeo.



Ms. MusiQ: "If you ask me, I'm ready...."

Tuesday, May 11, 2010

PolyVore#10

Haven't done this in HOT a minute....











"I better find your lovin', I better find your heart..."

I loooovvvvee this track!!
& thankfully, the video is RELEVANT!!


Drake - Find Your Love (Official Video) from Jeezy on Vimeo.


Ms. MusiQ: More than just an option... Refuse to be forgotten!

True Story....

CANCER - The Beauty

MOST AMAZING KISSER.
Very high appeal.
A Cancer’s Love is one of a kind..
Very romantic..
Most caring person you will ever meet in your life.
Entirely creative person, most are artists and insane, respectfully speaking.
They perfected sex and do it often.
Extremely random.
An Ultimate Freak.
Extremely funny and is usually the life of the party.
Most Cancers will take you under their wing and into their hearts where you will remain forever.
Cancers make love with a passion beyond compare.
Spontaneous.
Not a Fighter, but will kick your ass good if it comes down to it.
Someone you should hold on to!

Ms. MusiQ.... Uhhhhh! *puts on cool shades* Owww!

Monday, April 26, 2010

Sunday, April 18, 2010

I almost forgot about ME....

I had it in my mind that I could take on a million projects at one time and give each one my undivided attention. For a little while, it was easy to actually get each task done but, exhaustion came and sucked that life right out of it....

Blogging wasn't fun anymore.
I stopped [song] writing.
I didn't want to go out and network.
The vision I had for my business slowly faded out.
I started to feel physically drained and eventually unhappy... & suffocated....

I finally realized that, not only had I been putting way too much energy into other people's projects, but I've also been taking on way more than I could chew. For my sanity's sake, I had to make a few changes to give myself some breathing room. I put all my "jobs" on the table and chose to continue working on the ones that I really love. I apologize to everyone who was depending on me to collaborate on different projects but I can't be more focused on what you've got cooking up, while my personal endeavors get stale. Try to understand.... I'm burning no bridges, just being real with myself!

& with that, back to our regular scheduled program!


Ms. MusiQ reps DFL, WolF JMcFarlane & RMe..... Let's get it!!

Wednesday, April 14, 2010

New Videos....

It's been a while since I did one post full of new music videos.... I'm sure you realize it's because most of the videos nowadays aren't worth mentioning much less blogged about. Moving along.... Here are some bangers for you!


Maxwell - Fistful Of Tears



Toni Braxton - Hands Tied



Melanie Fiona - Ay Yo



K. Michelle - Fallin



Ms. MusiQ makes me sooooooooooo happy!!

Thursday, April 8, 2010

Why being a groupie always backfires....

So, I originally said I wasn't even going to touch this subject because I didn't want to give any energy to this chick's name.... but after seeing this HILARIOUS video from a guy who dissected one of this bird's videos, I decided to say my piece and be done with it. Here we go....
..................................

The first time I saw the name 'Kat Stacks', it kept popping up all over my Twitter feed. I wish to gawd I minded my business and never clicked the link to her triflin' ass video on World Star Hip Hop but sadly, I did. I lasted about a minute and some odd seconds before my ears started to bleed!!

Besides her annoying, high pitched, nasally, GAWD-AWFUL voice and her stank ass demeanor in the video, who really wants to hear her dumb ass sit infront of a computer and tell stories about the rappers that she beat off and now wants to expose? Contrary to what some might think, I DON'T! Seriously, Superhead already decided to disgrace herself and claim "the whore of the century" position, so really.... What the hell are YOU trying to do chick? Oh & another thing.... Haven't you rappers learned anything since Superhead came out? ARGH!

Moving along, after I turned off that sad ass video, I promised myself I'd ignore everything that had to do with this bean-head.... That was, until I was blog surfing and come across this video of dude ripping her first "tell all" video to shreds!! Hil-ar-ity! Please.... Watch it for yourselves!!


TheFuryTV


Some key points he left out:

1. Not only is she doing the world a disservice with this book deal and lying through her damn teeth about her movie deal, SHE CAN'T EVEN SPEAK PROPERLY!! Forget the spelling for a moment.... Her illiterate ass mumbled through half this damn video!

2. Did anyone notice that she was reading off something throughout her video? & she couldn't even read want she wrote properly either! Like honestly.... That's like when a rapper "freestyles" a written verse.... WE DON'T BELIEVE YOU!

3. You have a son! Although I know nothing about your mothering skills, I guarantee that little boy will NOT appreciate the fact that you're so happy & eager to get infront of a camera & tell the world that you slammed the entire Young Money Crew, Nelly and Bow Wow.... & those are only the names I got from this video! Do you smoke Meth for breakfast?


Ms. MusiQ: Here's a tip mama.... Run eastbound in the oncoming westbound lane on the highway. We will all appreciate it, thanks!

#fail

Come on Dream!! You gave me some GREAT hits and forced me to be a fan..... & then, you give me this sh*t?? I should back-hand you!

The Dream - Love King



Ms. MusiQ is annoyed.... *Get your video quality (back) up!*

**shouts out to his girls Tameka & Fatima though... [inside joke, lol!]**

Sunday, April 4, 2010

Vote for Black J!!


[Excuse my bias nature in this post.... LOL]

There's a contest going on for the website, The Broken Heel Diaries and I need your help voting!! Someone very close to me is one of the top contestants in this contest, (entering with her DOPE pair of black Marc Jacob pumps!) but we have to get her to the grand prize!!

Here's what I need you to do:

1. Please *click this link* to go straight to the contestant page for Black J!

2. Scroll down to the voting hearts and click on the last heart to your right and enter that vote!

Easy... Simple... Appreciated!!

Ms. MusiQ & Black J thank you all in advance!

Janet and MJ, 17 yrs ago....

This video made me a little teary eyed...

Janet Jackson [with Tyler Perry] on Oprah


Ms. MusiQ: All Michael Jackson everything.